10. TIE – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem and Wonka
I know that it’s sort of cheating to do a tie, but I really enjoyed both these films and couldn’t bear to leave one off the list. I loved the animation style of the new Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, and the fun interactions between the characters. Despite not having much previous familiarity with the Turtles franchise, I was fully invested in the story and want to see more done in this style. As for Wonka, I found this to be a delightfully charming, feel-good family film anchored by a wonderful performance from Timothée Chalamet.
9. Introduction of the new Doctor
Ncuti Gatwa may have just arrived on the scene as the brand new Doctor in command of the TARDIS, but I already have a good feeling about this. He brings a special energy and a sense of wonder, joy, and fun, and seeing him on screen as the Doctor just makes me smile.
8. Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Netflix’s Bridgerton period drama series is one of my favorite guilty pleasures, but the latest – a prequel series about Queen Charlotte – takes the story to a deeper and more emotional level. The relationship between Charlotte and King George is quite touching to see, as together they weather challenges. I also appreciated the show’s compassionate portrayal of mental illness and to see the love and support shown by the characters.
7. Dungeons and Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
This movie was just so darn fun – like watching a live action D&D campaign with all your friends. I loved the cast of characters, particularly my guy Chris Pine, and how they form a lovingly dysfunctional team. There’s some magic, action, and plenty of humor.
6. Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1
The recent Mission: Impossible movies have no right to be as great as they are. With jaw-dropping action sequences and intricately plotted espionage, these movies continue to be highly entertaining. I’m already excited for part 2!
5. The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
If you’d asked me if I wanted a prequel story about young President Snow, the primary villain of the original Hunger Games trilogy, I would have said something like, “What? No!” He’s a really, really bad guy, but the prequel movie (based on the book of the same name) gives him a complex, compelling backstory that’s a fascinating study on human nature and what happens when a person with promise chooses the dark instead of the light.
4. Bodies
This Netflix series had me hooked from the minute I heard the concept: a time-jumping murder mystery set during four different historical periods, ranging from past, present, to future. Not only was the story suspenseful and compelling, the multi-layered characters give the series its soul.
3. Oppenheimer
Christopher Nolan’s portrait of J. Robert Oppenheimer, known as the father of the atomic bomb, transcends the typical biopic tropes and brings us stunning cinematography, performances, and the history behind a complicated man and his complicated legacy.
2. Picard: Season 3
This Star Trek series is nostalgia done right – bringing back beloved characters but challenging them and pushing them through meaningful character arcs. I was compelled from start to finish.
1. Godzilla Minus One
This movie may not have been on my radar until I heard all the positive buzz, but I’m so glad I was able to catch it in theaters, because it turned out to be my favorite movie of the year. It’s always fun to see a monster movie on the big screen, but what makes this special is the care taken with the human characters in the story.